Accident Summary Nr: 201093911 - Employee Impaled By Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300808623 | 01/08/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Baker Hughes Oil Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting a pressure test on a packer and seal assembly. He walked away from the test area to help other workers conducting another job. The test in progress failed when seal assembly broke loose sending the two sections of pipe in opposite direction. Employee #1 was struck with one section of the pipe sections which knocked Employee#1 back 45 ft, it his chest, tore out left lung, hit his heart, and pulled his left arm off. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300808623 | Fatality | Amputation | Petroleum engineers |