Accident Summary Nr: 201093911 - Employee impaled by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201093911 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080862301/08/200013890Baker Hughes Oil Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting a pressure test on a packer and seal assembly. He walked away from the test area to help other workers conducting another job. The test in progress failed when seal assembly broke loose sending the two sections of pipe in opposite direction. Employee #1 was struck with one section of the pipe sections which knocked Employee#1 back 45 ft, it his chest, tore out left lung, hit his heart, and pulled his left arm off. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: EXPLOSION VENTING, IMPALED, PRESSURE PIPING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300808623 Fatality Amputation Petroleum engineers