Accident Summary Nr: 201093903 - Employee Injured In Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144260 | 04/26/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Michael Frederick Paving Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on April 10, 2000, Employee #1 had just started up the walker to tamp the soil in a 3-ft-to-4-ft deep trench when a cave-in occurred. The caved-in material struck Employee #1's leg and broke it. The material was Class B material and was slopped back 2 ft. Employee #1 said that at a depth of 3-ft-to-3.5-ft there was a layer of sandy material and that is where the cave-in occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126144260 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |