Accident Summary Nr: 201093895 - Employee injured when leg fractured in inmate fight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126144252 | 04/24/2000 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Department Of Corrections |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 13, 2000, Employee #1, a correction officer, broke the upper part of his right leg, and was taken to the hospital where he stayed two days. Employee #1 was attempting to cell an inmate when they fell to the ground and the leg broke. The inmate was not following instructions given by Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126144252 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Correctional institution officers |