Accident Summary Nr: 201093887 - Employee injured when pool filter explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144229 | 04/06/2000 | 7011 | 0 | Best Wester Courtesy Inn |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 31, 2000, Employee #1, of the Best Western Courtesy Inn in San Simeon, CA, was repairing a leak in the container for the spa filter. He was the only person to have changed or repaired the spa equipment at this location for the previous 12 years. Employee #1 was fixing the leak when the top of the container blew off and struck him in the face. He suffered fractured bones in his face and was transported to the hospital, where he still was being treated seven days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126144229 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |