Accident Summary Nr: 201093879 - Employee injured in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201093879 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614368404/11/200050640Mission Audio

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the attic storage area above a retail showroom. The temporary plywood flooring placed on top of the ceiling joists did not extend all the way to the edge of the room and, as he moved around, he inadvertently stepped off the plywood flooring and onto the ceiling drywall material. His foot broke through the ceiling material and he fell 13 ft 4 in. to the floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CEILING, CEILING PANEL, FALL, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126143684 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians