Accident Summary Nr: 201093861 - Employee fractured leg due to fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201093861 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614367603/24/200017210T & R Painting & Drywall

Abstract: An employee was taping drywall near a temporary wooden rail guarding the stairway. The wooden rail failed and the employee fell 10 ft to the first floor. He suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, FALL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126143676 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)