Accident Summary Nr: 201093853 - Ankle Fracture While Setting Up A Heavy Water Fountain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126143551 | 02/09/2000 | 0781 | 0 | Eye Of The Day |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered an ankle fracture while setting up a heavy water fountain. A group of four employees were attempting to install a two piece ornamental water fountain. The base and fountain bowl each weighed about 300 pounds. To begin preparations to place the bowl on the base, the four men moved the round bowl from the back of the truck to the front in position to lift the bowl onto the base. While placing the bowl on the base, Employee #1 lost his grip. The bowl landed on his ankle causing a compound fracture. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126143551 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |