Accident Summary Nr: 201093812 - Employee injured when he tripped over hydraulic jack handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144138 | 03/20/2000 | 7537 | 0 | Lynshay Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on March 14, 2000, Employee #1 tripped over a floor jack handle. Another employee was getting ready to do some work on a car that was very low to the floor. He needed to use the floor jack to lift the front end of the car, so that the car hoist pads could be placed under the car in order to lift the car. He put the 2-ton floor jack under the front end of the car and had the 4-foot long and 1.5-inch diameter metal handle sticking out about 8 to 10 inches above the concrete floor. As the employee went to put the hoist under the car, Employee #1 came back from a test run. Employee #1 parked the car and was going to get some tools. When he turned to walk by the front of the car being lifted, Employee #1 tripped over the handle of the floor jack. Employee #1 received a dislocated right elbow and he was taken to the hospital where stayed for 2 to 3 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126144138 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Automobile mechanics |