Accident Summary Nr: 201093762 - Employee exposed to anhydrous ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126145374 | 10/28/1999 | 7382 | 0 | Boyd & Associates |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on October 16, 1999, Employee #1, a security officer, was exposed to anhydrous ammonia when a newly installed Hanson valve failed. Employee #1 was treated and released and is not known to have suffered any permanent injuries. The valve's manufacturer determined that a Teflon valve seal apparently had not seated properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126145374 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |