Accident Summary Nr: 201093754 - One Employee Killed One Injured When Pipe Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126145358 | 12/07/1999 | 1311 | 0 | Venoco Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were testing a piece of pipe when it exploded. Employee #1 suffered a fracture but was not hospitalized and Employee #2 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126145358 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 126145358 | Fatality | Concussion | Technicians, n.e.c. |