Accident Summary Nr: 201093747 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300808615 | 12/30/1999 | 7353 | 0 | Ost Crane Service |
Abstract: An employee was dragging the load line from a crane to a stack of hydraulic jacks to be loaded onto a truck. A 15-kilovolt overhead power line was located nearby. Neither the employee nor the crane operator noticed the power line. The load line contacted the power line, and the employee received an electric shock and serious burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300808615 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |