Accident Summary Nr: 201093739 - Employee Injured In Fall From Second Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201093739 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614669502/29/200017420Broken Drum Insulation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second floor of a two-story home under construction. Employee #1 fell 8 ft from a landing to the stairwell below. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries and released from the hospital the same day.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, ABRASION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126146695 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other