Accident Summary Nr: 201093713 - Employee killed when pipe contacted power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201093713 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080856512/14/199917990Smithson Fire Protection Service

Abstract: Employee #1 of Smithson Fire Protection Service was running a 10-foot by 1-inch length of copper pipe to be used on the sprinkler system. Employee #1 was on the roof of a single family house, trying to snake the pipe through a hole in the exterior wall. The end of the pipe came in contact with a 15 kilovolt power line. Employee #1 fell 30 feet to the ground and was killed by the electric shock he received.

Keywords: FIRE EXT SYSTEM, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, PIPE, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300808565 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof