Accident Summary Nr: 201093713 - Employee killed when pipe contacted power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300808565 | 12/14/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Smithson Fire Protection Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Smithson Fire Protection Service was running a 10-foot by 1-inch length of copper pipe to be used on the sprinkler system. Employee #1 was on the roof of a single family house, trying to snake the pipe through a hole in the exterior wall. The end of the pipe came in contact with a 15 kilovolt power line. Employee #1 fell 30 feet to the ground and was killed by the electric shock he received.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300808565 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |