Accident Summary Nr: 201093697 - Employee injures head in fall from stack of boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137124 | 02/07/2000 | 3545 | 0 | Central Purchasing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to use a blue tarp to cover some cardboard boxes that were outside in the south parking. He was standing atop the approximately 8 ft tall stack of boxes when he fell to the blacktop, striking his head as he landed. Employee sustained a possible skull fracture and was transported to Los Robles Hospital, where he was treated for eight days. was seriously injured and hospitalized for 8 days at Los Robles Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137124 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |