Accident Summary Nr: 201093689 - Employee's finger amputated while working with a backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137116 | 02/02/2000 | 0174 | 0 | Newhall Land & Farming Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1's little finger was amputated while he was securing a chain around the bucket of a backhoe in order to lift a sewage grill. He was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for treatment. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137116 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |