Accident Summary Nr: 201093671 - Employee Injured Working On Water Drilling Rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126143858 | 01/24/2000 | 1781 | 0 | Floyd Wells Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 18, 2000, Employee #1 was working on a water well drilling machine. A sanding case had become plugged and Employee #1 was taking off the cone to clean it out. Employee #1 had forgotten to turn off the pressurized mud line which had about 60 psi pressure. When Employee #1 got the cone off, the pressurized mud hit him in the chest and threw him back. Employee #1 fell with his head hitting the joint of a metal pipe on the machine. Employee #1 received a cut to the head and was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126143858 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |