Accident Summary Nr: 201093663 - Employee injured when foot crushed by bundle of steel chains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137108 | 01/27/2000 | 3534 | 0 | Bend Pak Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1's foot was crushed while he was testing an auto lift cylinder with 3000 pounds of weight. The lift cylinder test failed and the steel chains used as testing weight fell onto Employee #1's foot, causing a fracture and his hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137108 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |