Accident Summary Nr: 201093630 - Employee Fractures Two Fingers While Cleaning A Roll Bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126143361 | 10/05/1999 | 2821 | 0 | Nusil Technology |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured two fingers on his left hand while cleaning the roll bite in a two-roll mill machine. He apparently was distracted and looked away. The roll bite was set at 0.5 inch. The approach he took was against department procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126143361 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |