Accident Summary Nr: 201093622 - Employee Injured When Traped Under Farm Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126134022 | 01/05/2000 | 0161 | 0 | Mjd Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 16, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 6300 tractor pulling a seed planter. Employee #1 got off the tractor while it was moving at approximately three miles per hour. Employee #1 was going to stand on the sharper of the planter to scrape mud off of a steel wheel just behind the sharper. The sharper caught Employee #1's left foot and pulled his leg under the sharper. Employee #1 was pushed through the field about 50 yards to the end and then through a wood and metal fence. The tractor ran into a 300-gallon propane tank and a coworker was able to get on the tractor and turn it off. Employee #1 received scrapes and bruises on his left side from his hip half-way down his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126134022 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |