Accident Summary Nr: 201093614 - Employee struck by material in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201093614 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614318910/05/199935410Nucil Tech

Abstract: On August 30, 1999, an employee was injured during a milling and lathe operation. The employee was working on a Leblond lathe with material that was 11.5 in. in diameter and weighed approximately 5 lb. The round edge of the material was in the chuck jaws 0.25 in, which was not enough to hold it in the chuck on start up. The material came out, hitting the employee in the arm, shoulder and mouth. The lathe was operating at 1080 rpm. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured arm and broken tooth.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, SHOULDER, MACHINIST, MOUTH, MILLING MACHINE, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126143189 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported