Accident Summary Nr: 201093606 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144922 | 01/07/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Slo Plastering Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 23, 1999, Employee #1, a hod carrier for plasters, was scraping off mortar that was stuck to the sides of the mixer. He was using a margin trowel. He was reaching through the 4-inch by 18-inch opening on top of the mixer when a blade of the mixer caught his left hand. His left ring and middle fingers were amputated. The mixer was a barrel type with blades that rotated inside the barrel. The guard with the 4-inch by 18-inch opening was 9 inches away from the pinch point between the barrel and the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126144922 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |