Accident Summary Nr: 201093580 - Employee receives third degree burn from fall in hot tar

Accident Summary Nr: 201093580 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613401401/03/200017610Kyle Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 11, 1999, an employee was injured when he fell into hot tar that was on the roof where he was working. The employee was working on a flat roof that was approximately 25 ft high. They workers had put down hot tar on the roof. There were many openings in the roof and one was about 1.5 square ft opening in the roof. The cover had been taken off so that mopping could be done next to the 8 in. high lip of the opening. One of the mop handles had been put through the opening and was hanging out over the roof a few feet. The employee was moving from one area of the roof to another when he tripped over the mop and fell into the hot tar that was on the roof. He was taken to the hospital where he stayed for 10 days. He received third degree burns on his hands and stomach.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, ROOF OPENING, HOT TAR, HAND, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126134014 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other