Accident Summary Nr: 201093572 - Employee Injured When Struck By Handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138957 | 12/28/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Commercial Transfer Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 20, 1999, Employee #1, a truck driver, was unloading six reels of flexible plastic pipes. These reels were held in place by a chain and tighten with a chain-binder. As Employee #1 released the chain-binder, the handle flew up and hit him in the head. This was the first time Employee #1 had ever used a chain-binder and he had received no training on the safe use of the chain-binder. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, speech impairment and walking problems. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138957 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |