Accident Summary Nr: 201093564 - Employee injured in fall when roof panel gave way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138916 | 12/20/1999 | 7532 | 0 | Gold Coast Collision Center |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 25, 1999, Employee #1 fell 15 feet to a concrete floor. A 16-foot wide by 15-foot high by 50-foot long spray paint booth was being built. The exhaust end with the filters and the two side walls were in place. Employee #1 and an independent contractor were just starting to put the ceiling up. The ceiling came in 16-foot long by 43-inch wide by 4-inch thick panels. The panels were 16-inches of foam with steel around the foam. The first panel was up but not secured to the wall. The two employees were on top of the ceiling panel with an electric motor when the panel gave way, landing everything included the two employees on the floor. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was not seriously injured. The second person, who was an independent contractor, was in the hospital for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138916 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |