Accident Summary Nr: 201093556 - Employee Injured in Fall From Stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138932 | 12/22/1999 | 5947 | 0 | Brisco'S |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 29, 1999, Employee #1 was using the stairway to get some materials. The stairway went up four steps to a landing and then turned 90 degrees to eight more steps. Boxes of materials were stored on all areas of the stairway. Employee #1 tripped over a box and fell from the lower landing. She sustained a fracture to her lower left leg and was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138932 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, other commodities |