Accident Summary Nr: 201093549 - Employee injured when caught between two tractors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138924 | 12/21/1999 | 0761 | 0 | Sun Devils Farm Labor Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 11, 1999, an accident occurred at Sun Devils Farm Labor Contractor in Santa Maria, California. The John Deer 6300 Tractor was pulling a broccoli harvesting machine and became stuck. Employees brought another tractor to pull it out. The second tractor was placed in front of the struck tractor and employees hooked a chain from the second tractor to the stuck tractor. They pulled it out and the operator of the stuck tractor got off the tractor while it was still moving slow. The front tractor had stopped and the operator of the stuck tractor took off the chain. It was at this time that the stuck tractor came against the rear of the second tractor and caught the operator between the two tractors. The operator was caught between the front end of one tractor and the back of another tractor. The front tractor was able to get going again because there was an operator on the tractor and this lessen the injury to the operator. The operator received bruises to the right hip. He was taken to the hospital where he stayed 26.5 hrs. for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138924 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |