Accident Summary Nr: 201093531 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138866 | 12/07/1999 | 5211 | 0 | Weyrick Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 4, 1999, Employee #1 fell from a roof of a house being built. The eves of the roof were 26 ft high. The roof had a 6.5 in. pitch. The roof had been sheeted and they were just starting to load the roof. Employee #1 had just carried the first bundle of asphalt shingles over to the back side of the roof. When Employee #1 dropped the bundle he slipped and fell off the roof. Employee #1 was not using fall protection. There may have been some pine needles on the roof which caused slippery conditions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |