Accident Summary Nr: 201093507 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138882 | 12/08/1999 | 8222 | 0 | Allan Hancock College |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on October 20, 1999, Employee #1 fell off of a rolling scaffold. Employee #1 was painting the Q building snack area. The ceiling is 13.5 feet high. The skylights are 1.5 feet above the ceiling. Employee #1 was using a tube and coupler rolling scaffold that was 100 inches long and 29 inches wide. The platform was 5.5 feet high. Employee #1 could not reach the skylight area, so he got a chair and put it on the scaffold platform. As he was climbing on the chair or as he just got on the chair, he fell off the scaffold. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with bruises and contusions and was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138882 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |