Accident Summary Nr: 201093465 - Employee's buttock impaled by rake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138833 | 12/02/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Santa Maria City Of |
Abstract: On August 23, 1999, Employee #1 fell off a bed of a dump truck and the handle of an asphalt rake became impaled in his buttock area. Employee #1 was helping to patch a hole in the street with the hot asphalt. Due to the asphalt near the tailgate of the truck getting cool, the asphalt did not slide to the tailgate and was not usable. The supervisor asked Employee #1 to get on the bed of the truck to get the hot asphalt. The truck bed was at a slight angle about 30 to 40 degrees. When Employee #1 was on the dump truck bed, the hot asphalt slipped and Employee #1 slipped with it. Employee #1 fell with his right buttock being impaled by the 1.25 in. in diameter handle of an asphalt rake that was leaning against the tailgate of the truck. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126138833 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall, other |