Accident Summary Nr: 201093416 - Two police officers exposed to HIV

Accident Summary Nr: 201093416 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614514308/20/199992210Santa Barbara City Police Department

Abstract: Two police officers from the City of Santa Barbara performed CPR on a drowning victim. During CPR, exposure to the victims vomit occurred. An autopsy of the victim revealed that the person was infected with HIV.

Keywords: CPR, DROWN, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126145143 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 126145143 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported