Accident Summary Nr: 201093416 - Two police officers exposed to HIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126145143 | 08/20/1999 | 9221 | 0 | Santa Barbara City Police Department |
Abstract: Two police officers from the City of Santa Barbara performed CPR on a drowning victim. During CPR, exposure to the victims vomit occurred. An autopsy of the victim revealed that the person was infected with HIV.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126145143 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 126145143 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |