Accident Summary Nr: 201093408 - Employee suffers hernia after lifting piece of concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 201093408 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613686010/20/199996210Ca Transportation

Abstract: Employee # lifted a piece of concrete and suffered a hernia. It was undetermined as to weather this aggravated a pre-existing condition. Employee #1 did not go to the doctor until the next day. Employee #1 has surgery to repair the hernia.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, STRAIN RELIEF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126136860 Non Hospitalized injury Hernia Laborers, except construction