Accident Summary Nr: 201093408 - Employee suffers hernia after lifting piece of concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126136860 | 10/20/1999 | 9621 | 0 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: Employee # lifted a piece of concrete and suffered a hernia. It was undetermined as to weather this aggravated a pre-existing condition. Employee #1 did not go to the doctor until the next day. Employee #1 has surgery to repair the hernia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126136860 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Laborers, except construction |