Accident Summary Nr: 201093374 - Employee Injured When Legs Crushed By Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126139088 | 08/10/1999 | 0761 | 0 | Myriad Flowers International |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directing a 20-ft bob-tail truck with the lift-gate in the down position. The blade of the lift gate was level with the ground and approximately 8 in. above the ground. Employee #1 was standing behind the truck. The driver of the truck lost sight of Employee #1 in the mirrors. The blade of the lift-gate hit Employee #1 in the shins fracturing both legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126139088 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |