Accident Summary Nr: 201093325 - Falls Off Tractor And Then Run Over - Multiple Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201093325 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613848608/19/199902720O'Donald John

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 7, 1999, Employee #1 suffered from broken ribs, a broken finger, a dislocated shoulder, and a dislocated hip when he fell off the tractor and run over by the tractor. Employee #1 was using a Mossey Ferguson Tractor. The Serial Number was 221 N02627, and the Model Number was MF274/4. He refueled the tractor and then attempted to start the tractor. However, he discovered that the choke had been pulled out and needed to be pushed back in. For some reason, it would not work. He then got off the tractor and began to fix the choke by the engine. To fix the choke, he stood on the ground between the front and back wheel and pushed the clutch with his left hand and turned the key to start the engine with his right hand. He believed the gear was in neutral. The gear was not in neutral. When he lifted his left hand, the tractor moved forward. Employee #1 fell to the ground, and the back wheel ran over him. The tractor continued into a ravine. Employee #1 suffered from 8 broken ribs, a broken finger, a dislocated shoulder, and a dislocated hip. His employer failed to train Employee #1 not to start the tractor by standing on the ground. He was treated at a local hospital, where he stayed for 8 to 10 days.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126138486 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers