Accident Summary Nr: 201093309 - Employee injured in fall from overturned lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138759 | 08/23/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Harris James Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 17, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a Condor lift NRR1129 at a construction site. The Condor lift known as a sizzer lift had 16-in.-diameter wheels and a lift height of 18.5 ft. He drove the lift across a concrete floor with holes of 24 in. diameter at several places in the floor. As he drove across the floor, he ran into one of the holes and over turned the vehicle. He fell approximately 18.5 ft from the top of the lift to the concrete floor. He suffered several fractures from the fall and was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126138759 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |