Accident Summary Nr: 201093291 - Employee Hit on Head by Mandrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138775 | 09/01/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Agra Foundations Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were working at a construction site for a bridge. They were pouring footings for the bridge columns, and there were 76-millimeter-diameter polyvinyl chloride pipes in the concrete. To prevent the collapse of the pipes during concrete-pouring operations, employees inserted mandrels into the pipes. The 6.1-meter-long, 51-millimeter-diameter mandrels could be tied together with wire rope to make longer lengths. The wire rope on the mandrels had an eye on the end to hook onto a shake-out hook on the load line of a crane. The shake-out hook did not have a safety latch on it; and, as an employee was putting the mandrels down, the eye came off the hook, and the mandrel fell, striking the employee. He sustained a cut to his head and other injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138775 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |