Accident Summary Nr: 201093283 - Employee struck in head by overturned farm equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138676 | 08/11/1999 | 0172 | 0 | Cambria Vineyard |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 7, 1999, Employee #1 was walking behind a sprayer that was hooked up to a tractor applying weed killer in a vineyard. The sprayer was hocked up to the tractor by a three point hook up which was secured by a bolt and nut. The nut came loose and the bolt and pin slipped out and the sprayer unit flip over back wards. One of the bars that held the hoses over the grape vines hit Employee #1 on the shoulder. She then twisted around and broke her ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138676 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |