Accident Summary Nr: 201093267 - Employee killed when straddle lift roll-over occurred

Accident Summary Nr: 201093267 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614063106/28/199907610Rodeo'S Farm Labor Contractor

Abstract: On June 28, 1999, Employee #1 was fatally injured in a straddle fork lift roll-over. Employee #1 was transporting four bins of lemons, weighing approximately 1,000 pounds per bin, on a grade. Apparently, this overloaded the braking system of the straddle fork lift and Employee #1 lost control of the equipment. Employee #1 traveled approximately 0.1-mile to the bottom of the grade before leaving the road, crashing through a corral fence and into a ravine, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: STRADDLE CARRIER, BRAKE, ROLL-OVER, OVERLOADED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126140631 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported