Accident Summary Nr: 201093234 - Employee sustained cut on thigh after falling from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126136670 | 08/30/1999 | 0762 | 0 | Ventura Pacific Co. |
Abstract: On August 25, 1999, Employee #1 fell approximately 6 ft while attempting to be lowered by a modified forklift, called a squeeze lift. Employee #1 cut his right thigh to the bone. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126136670 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |