Accident Summary Nr: 201093226 - Employee Suffers Crushing Injury to Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138627 | 08/09/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Wla Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 4, 1999, Employee #1 got his right hand caught between the back trailer door of his trailer and another truck. Employee #1 and his wife drove trucks as a team. They were picking up a load at the job location when the wife drove the truck forward. Employee #1 was at the back of the 18-wheeler truck and trailer. The door on the back of the trailer swung open and was about to hit another truck parked next to it. Employee #1 grabbed the door with his right hand but was unable to stop the swing and his hand was crushed between the door and the truck parked next to the trailer. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and was treated for a crushed hand and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138627 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |