Accident Summary Nr: 201093218 - Employee struck by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201093218 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613869208/16/199949530Santa Maria City Of

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on August 11, 1999, an employee was injured at a landfill. Employee #1 was a spotter at the landfill. He would direct trucks to where they should unload. A pickup truck with a trailer had arrived at the landfill. The pickup, owned by Bedford Enterprises, Inc., makes eight to nine trips daily to the landfill. Employee #1 directed the pickup truck driver to the opposite side of the landfill, and then followed the pickup. The driver of the pickup truck did not know that Employee #1 was behind the trailer, and he could not see behind the trailer. The driver then backed up and struck Employee #1 with the trailer. Employee #1 rolled out of the way of the wheels. Employee #1 had minor injuries and was not hospitalized. There was no backup alarm on the pickup truck. Bedford Enterprises did receive a citation for not having a backup alarm.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, LANDFILL, PICKUP TRUCK, TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126138692 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction