Accident Summary Nr: 201093200 - Employees burned by sodium hydroxide solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126140607 | 06/07/1999 | 3842 | 0 | Mcghan Medical Inc |
Abstract: On May 27, 1999, Employee #1was injured while mixing 1.5 liters of a 4.5 N solution of sodium hydroxide. The procedure involved heating 1.5 liters of water in a HPDE container in a microwave for ten minutes. The water is then transferred to a 1.5 liter LPDE container. Employee #1 added 270 grams of sodium hydroxide pellets approximately a third (90 grams) at a time, cooling the solution to room temperature in a water bath between additions. After the third addition, while Employee #1 was shaking the bottle to facilitate dissolving the pellets, the bottle burst, spraying Employee #1 and Employee #2 with the solution. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to the underarms, trunk, face and legs. Employee #2 received second degree burns to the thigh, face and scalp. Employee #1 was employed as a Lead Shell Fabricator with 8 years experience mixing the sodium hydroxide solution. Employee #1 was training Employee #2 at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126140607 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 126140607 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |