Accident: 201093192 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation After Glove Is Caught
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126138619 | 08/04/1999 | 3728 | C&D Aerospace |
At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 30, 1999, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, normally wore cotton type gloves to prevent cuts on the hands. He was drilling a couple holes in a piece of sheet metal. He forgot to take off the gloves, while doing this job. He had completed the drilling and was taking the sheet metal part away from the drill press. The drill press was still running and as he brought his right hand over, the glove caught the bite and his hand was taken in. In the process, his little finger was amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126138619 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |