Accident Summary Nr: 201093184 - Employee amputates fingers using a chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201093184 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613850207/16/199935890Clearwater Tech Inc.

Abstract: On July 13, 1999, at approximately 3:15 p.m., Employee #1, an employee was using a 40 teeth, 12 inch saw blade that is generally used to cut wood, attempted to cut 1 inch into the length, and at the end of a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) 1 inch pipe. Employee #1 did not use a saw table or a. The 40 tooth saw blade grabbed the pipe and pulled the pipe, and the employee's left hand into the blade, amputating the third and fourth fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 days and a citation was issued.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SAW, PIPE, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126138502 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous hand working occupations