Accident Summary Nr: 201093168 - Employee's fingers amputated in rotating blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126136571 | 08/06/1999 | 3823 | 0 | West Coast Atd Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a horizontal milling machine and was assigned to change out a part. He shut the machine off which put the revolving blades into a neutral position. Rather than using the blade brake to completely stop the blades, he started to change out the part. The blades were still revolving and three of his fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126136571 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |