Accident Summary Nr: 201093119 - Employee falls five feet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126138510 | 07/20/1999 | 0761 | 0 | L And C Harvesting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 15, 1999, Employee #1 was standing near a broccoli harvesting machine. The machine had stopped for some repair work on the fold up table. The machine is 30 inches high off the ground and there is a chain that goes across from the top of the table to the bottom of the floor to hold up the fold up table. When folded out the table acts as a guard rail when they are working. The table was folded up to do some repair work and Employee #1, wearing rubber soled shoes, slipped and fell over the chain onto the ground and bruised her hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126138510 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |