Accident Summary Nr: 201093093 - Employee Injured From Slip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138346 | 06/15/1999 | 6513 | 0 | Park Avenure Arms Apt. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 3, 1999, Employee #1 was assigned to move bag of cement from the water heater room of an apartment complex where the cement was stored. The room was cluttered and when Employee #1 lifted the bag on his shoulder, he stepped back onto a 5-in.-diameter wheel of a hand-cart. This caused him to lose his balance, slip, and fall. Employee #1 was treated for a bruised back and released from the hospital two hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138346 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners |