Accident Summary Nr: 201093085 - Finger caught while working on truck transmission
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126138353 | 06/16/1999 | 7538 | 0 | Brumit Diesel Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 9, 1999, an employee was injured while working at Brumit Diesel, Inc. in Santa Maria, California. Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a transmission from an International 4700 truck (T444E). The transmission was an Allison AT545 automatic. The parking brake had been installed on the transmission while the employees were lowering the transmission. Employee #1 was pushing the brake canister out of the way when the rod shaft on the canister caught and crushed his finger. Employee #1 was in the hospital for approximately 2 hours, but no bones were broken. The employer had no knowledge of the pressure on this rod since the motor was turned off at the time. There was no material from the manufacturer, and no problems when performing the same work on other truck transmissions with parking brakes. A general citation was issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126138353 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |