Accident Summary Nr: 201093051 - Employee injured when leg fractured by falling tank part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138320 | 06/15/1999 | 3443 | 0 | Iteq Storage Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 4, 1999, a large piece of steel fell on Employee #1. The employer builds large metal tanks. The tanks are built in large pieces at the plant and then welded together on the job site. The tank was divided into six pieces. Each of these pieces weight about 6000 pounds. Each piece needed to be painted, and five pieces had been moved and painted before this one. They moved the piece of metal with a forklift to the paint room. There was also an 8-foot by 10-inch by 0.75-inch metal piece called a stiffener welded to the side of the larger piece of metal. This was welded on one end and that end was set on the ground. As they were attaching it to the fork lift, this weld gave way and the large piece fell on Employee #1, located between the fork of the forklift and the large piece of metal and the rest of the forklift. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he stayed about two hours. He received a broken lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138320 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |