Accident Summary Nr: 201093036 - Employee injured when burned by hot exhaust pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126136449 | 07/02/1999 | 9224 | 0 | Ventura County Fire Department |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached over a hot generator to retrieve a piece of equipment and burned herself on the exhaust pipe. Employee #1 sustained a minor burn to her forearm and was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126136449 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |