Accident Summary Nr: 201093002 - Employee Hit On The Head By A Chain- Suffers A Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126141720 | 02/10/1999 | 7992 | 0 | Santa Barbara Golf Shop |
Abstract: Employee #1 suffered a concussion after being hit on the side of the head by a chain and a charger. The battery charger unit was suspended by a chain from the ceiling of the maintenance storage area used for golf carts. The chain ends were supposed to be secured by a nut on a bolt. However, the nut had not been replaced by the sub contractor. In the meantime, the chain ends were able to stay closed with just enough threads holding. After several weeks in this position, the nut came off the bolt because of some movement. The chain and charger, weighing about 30 pounds, fell approximately 2 feet hitting Employee #1 on the side of the head. The impact knocked him to the ground. He was hospitalized for treatment of his concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126141720 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |